Privacy Policy

Tourism West Coast Incorporated created this Privacy Policy to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your personal information when you visit our website, contact us or use our services.

Last updated: 28 May 2018 at 11:29am

This policy is provided for your information and doesn't limit or exclude your rights under the Privacy Act 1993.


1. Personal information we collect

We collect information relating to you that you have provided to us (through registration, completing forms, contacting us, or using our products and services).

This information will include your name, email address, information on how you use our products and services (such as your browsing activity when visiting our website).

When you visit our website, Tourism West Coast Internet Service Provider may make a record of your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes:

• Your server address.

• Your top level domain name (for example .com, .co.nz, .au, .uk etc).

• The date and time of your visit to the site.

• The pages you accessed and the documents downloaded.

• The previous site you have visited.

• The type of browser you are using.

This information about your use is only analysed on a bulk basis for broad demographic content. Individual use is not analysed.

If you use our website to complete an online form, or subscribe to receive newsletter updates, we will only collect the information you provide as part of that process if you complete and submit the registration to us.  If you log out of our websites or cancel your registration before submitting it, the information you had entered will be automatically deleted.

2. How we use your personal information

The information that Tourism West Coast Incorporated collects from you may be used by us for a number of purposes connected with our business such as:

2.1 providing you with products and/or services you have requested.

2.2 dealing with your requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities;

2.3 carrying out market and product analysis and marketing our products and services generally;

2.4 carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement on us or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution;

2.5 for general administrative and business purposes. 

3. Sharing your information

There may be times when we disclose your personal information to third parties. If we do this, we will only disclose your information to:

3.1 anyone who hosts or maintains data centres, service platforms and other infrastructure and systems on behalf of us, where your information is processed;

3.2 persons to whom we may be required to pass your information by reason of legal, governmental or regulatory authority including law enforcement agencies and emergency services;

3.3 any person or organisation as authorised by the Privacy Act 1993.

3.4 we do not sell personal information to any external parties.

4. Cookies

When you access our website, a cookie is saved on the hard drive of the device you use to access the website. A cookie is a file which allows us to track and target the interests of users, so we can optimize our website and create a better user experience for you.

For example, this helps us provide advertising which is more relevant to your interest. The information collected by cookies are shared with third parties (such as our advertisers).

However, the information we share is collated and consequently anonymous. We do not share personal information which is likely to identify you. However, the information we share may be used to provide you with adverts about our products when you use our website, or visit third party websites.

5. Google Analytics

Google Analytics is used on our website to track information on how you use our products and services (such as your browsing activity when visiting our website).

This is used for for general administrative purposes, to help us understand user need and to help us optimise the content on our website. 

6. Facebook Pixels

Facebook Pixels is implemented on our website for retargeted marketing purposes.

7. Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

8. Storing your information

The location at which we store your personal information will depend on the nature and purpose of the information and the manner in which you supply it to us. We may use, process, and store your personal information at our premises and/or storage facilities (whether in New Zealand or overseas).

We will keep you name and email address data indefinitely, unless you indicate you want us to remove your details from our database, or you unsubscribe from our newsletter.

9. Accessing your personal information

You have the right to know whether or not we hold any personal information about you. You also have the right to access your personal information, if we hold that personal information in a way that it can be readily retrieved. You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by emailing info@westcoast.co.nz

You can ask to see the personal information that we hold about you by sending a written request to:

info@west.coast.co.nz, or

100 Mackay Street
PO Box 490, Greymouth 7805
West Coast
New Zealand

You may also ask us to correct, alter or delete any personal information that we hold about you by sending a written request to the above address. It is your responsibility to ensure that personal information provided to us is accurate. If we do not correct your information in the way you have asked, you can request that we attach to that information a statement of the correction you asked for.

10. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

11. Acceptance

The privacy policy forms a part of our Website Terms and conditions and should be read in conjunction with them. By viewing and using our website or related services offered in conjunction with our website, you agree to Tourism West Coast Incorporated collecting and using your personal informal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to anything in this Privacy Policy or if you do not wish to receive marketing material from us, you can either contact us or you can stop accessing or using our website.

If you decide not to provide the personal information requested subscribing to our newsletter or filling out a form, this may result in services or products (including related services offered in conjunction with our websites) not being offered or provided to you.